Policies

Membership Policies

Membership Terms and Conditions

See attached for our Members Code of Conduct

Members Code Of Conduct

See attached for our Members Code of Conduct

Privacy Policy

See below for our Privacy Policy

Refund / Cancellation Policies

Membership

Membership fees are non-refundable. Business Wodonga memberships are for a 12 month period, starting on the day the fee is paid. If you decide to no longer be a member within the 12 month period, the membership fee will be forfeited.

Events

The registration fees for Chamber events are non-refundable 7 days before the event. If you choose not to attend or cannot make it to an event that you have registered for we can offer a transferable credit to a future event no later then 4 days prior to the event, past this time you agree to forfeit the fee. If an event is cancelled, then the registration fee will be refunded.

Business Wodonga does not sell tangible goods through our website, so we do not have a return policy.

To notify us about cancellation or any changes, please email [email protected]

Privacy Policy

Introduction
The Leadership Team of Business Wodonga is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information which the organisation collects, holds and administers. Personal information is information which directly or indirectly identifies a person.

Purpose
The purpose of this document is to provide a framework for Business Wodonga in dealing with privacy considerations.

Policy
Business Wodonga collects and administers a range of personal information for the purposes of servicing the needs of its members and the needs of its partner committees. The organisation is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information it collects, holds and administers.

Business Wodonga recognises the essential right of individuals to have their information administered in ways which they would reasonably expect – protected on one hand and made accessible to them on the other. These privacy values are reflected in and supported by our core values and philosophies and reflected in our Privacy Policy, which is compliant with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Business Wodonga is bound by laws which impose specific obligations when it comes to handling information. The organisation has adopted the following principles contained as minimum standards in relation to handling personal information.

Business Wodonga will
• Collect only information which the organisation requires for its primary function;
• Ensure that stakeholders are informed as to why we collect the information and how we administer the information gathered;
• Use and disclose personal information only for our primary functions or a directly related purpose, or for another purpose with the person’s consent;
• Store personal information securely, protecting it from unauthorised access; and
• Provide stakeholders with access to their own information, and the right to seek its correction.

PRIVACY PROCEDURES

Processes

Collection
Business Wodonga will:
• Only collect information that is necessary for the performance and primary function of Business Wodonga and its partners;
• Notify stakeholders about why we collect the information and how it is administered;
• Notify stakeholders that this information is accessible to them;

Use and Disclose
Business Wodonga will:
• Only use or disclose information for the primary purpose for which it was collected or a directly related secondary purpose;
• For other uses, Business Wodonga will obtain consent from the affected person;

Data Quality
Business Wodonga will:
• Take reasonable steps to ensure the information the organisation collects remains accurate, complete, up to date, and relevant to the functions we perform;

Data Security and Retention
Business Wodonga will:
• Safeguard the information we collect and store against misuse, loss, unauthorised access and modification;
• Only destroy records in accordance with the organisation’s Records Management Policy;

Openness
Business Wodonga will:
• Ensure stakeholders are aware of Business Wodonga ’s Privacy Policy and its purposes;
• Make this information freely available in relevant publications and on the organisation’s website;

Access and Correction
Business Wodonga will:
• Ensure individuals have a right to seek access to information held about them and to correct it if it is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up to date;

Anonymity
Business Wodonga will:
• Give stakeholders the option of not identifying themselves when completing evaluation forms or opinion surveys;

Making Information Available to Other Organisations
Business Wodonga will:
• Only release personal information about a person to external or third-party agencies outside of Business Wodonga’s immediate partner committees with that person’s express permission. For personal information to be released, the person concerned must sign a release form;
• Can release information to third parties where it is requested by the person concerned;

If you wish to opt out of any communications, mailing lists and or have additional feedback or questions regarding this or any other policy, please email Business Wodonga at [email protected].

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Weekly informative and engaging newsletters straight to your inbox. Get the latest courses, local events, business support and advice. Members have the exclusive opportunity to submit advertising or content that is shared to our newsletter subscription list. 

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.